ThinkSystem DB720S FC SAN SwitchDatasheet

Published
3 Dec 2020
Form Number
DS0120
PDF size
2 pages, 360 KB

Maximize performance, simplify tasks

Overview

With the growing adoption of flash and the ramp-up of NVMe flash-based storage, enterprises are moving ever-increasing amounts of data through storage area networks (SAN), forcing an increase in I/O capacity to keep up with escalating demand. Coupled with rising complexity and higher expectations for availability, organizations need a SAN capable of maximizing performance while simplifying and automating management.

To meet these requirements, the storage network needs to evolve. A Lenovo Gen 7 Fibre Channel infrastructure, based on Brocade® technology, enables the full performance of NVMe workloads with reduced latency and increased bandwidth. Also, Lenovo’s Gen 7 network lays the foundation for an autonomous SAN by combining powerful analytics and advanced automation capabilities to maximize performance, ensure reliability, and realize a self-learning, self-optimizing, and self-healing SAN.

The ThinkSystem DB720S is an autonomous SAN building block; along with unmatched 64Gb/s performance, these Gen 7 switches offer a 50% latency reduction compared to Gen 6 to ensure maximum performance from NVMe storage.

Scale-Out Flash Storage Environments

Lenovo storage solutions deliver the performance, application response time, and scalability needed for next-generation data centers.

The ThinkSystem DB720S switch and storage arrays support NVMe over Fibre Channel which enables enterprises to move their high-performance, latency-sensitive workloads to the NVMe protocol without disruption.

Gen 7 Fibre Channel

Lenovo Gen 7 Fibre Channel is the storage network infrastructure for mission-critical workloads in medium to large environments. The DB720S is a Gen 7 building-block switch that provides ultra-low latency and flexible scalability from 24 to 56 SFP+ ports in a 1U form factor, supporting up to 64Gb/s port bandwidth with simplified deployment, configuration, and management of SAN resources.

Autonomous SAN Innovation

Through a robust analytics architecture and Fabric Vision technology, the DB720S delivers autonomous SAN infrastructure that offers self-learning, self-optimizing, and self-healing capabilities. Fabric Vision is a suite of features that leverage comprehensive data collection capabilities with powerful analytics to quickly understand the health and performance of the environment and identify any potential impacts or trending problems.

DB720S Specifications

Models
  • 32G: 24 active ports with 32Gbps SWL FC transceivers (R/F airflow)
  • 64G: 24 active ports with 64Gbps SWL FC transceivers (R/F airflow)
Fibre Channel ports
  • Switch mode (default): Minimum of 24 ports and maximum of 56 ports. Ports are enabled in increments of 8 ports up to 56 ports via Ports on Demand (PoD) licenses; E_Ports, F_Ports, D_Ports, EX_Ports.
  • Access Gateway default port mapping: 56 SFP+ F_Ports, 8 SFP+ N_Ports.
Port on Demand Options
  • 8-Port SW License with 32Gbps SWL FC transceivers
  • 8-Port SW License with 64Gbps SWL FC transceivers
Aggregate bandwidth 3.584Tb/s
Maximum fabric latency Latency for locally switched ports is 460 ns (including FEC).
Media types
(Brocade transceivers required)
  • 64Gb/s: hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 64Gb/s SWL.
  • 32Gb/s: hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 32Gb/s SWL, LWL 10 km, ELWL 25 km.
  • 10Gb/s: hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 10Gb/s SWL, LWL 10 km.
  • Fibre Channel distance is subject to fiber-optic cable and port speed.
Rack-mount rail kits Fixed rail kit is included standard, Mid-mount rack kit optional
Software Included Enterprise Software: Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric and Integrated Routing
Enclosure
  • (R) Back-to-front airflow; non-port-side intake; power from back, 1U
  • (F) Front-to-back airflow; non-port-side exhaust; power from back, 1U
Power supply Dual, hot-swappable redundant power supplies with integrated system cooling fans
Warranty 3-year hardware and firmware/FOS (upgrades available)

For technical details, refer to the ThinkSystem DB720S Product Guide.

Why Lenovo

Lenovo is the leading provider of x86 systems for the data center. The portfolio includes rack, tower, blade, dense and converged systems, and supports enterprise class performance, reliability and security. Lenovo also offers a full range of networking, storage, software and solutions, and comprehensive services supporting business needs throughout the IT lifecycle.

For More Information

To learn more about Lenovo rack and infrastructure solutions, contact your Lenovo Business Partner or visit: lenovo.com/servers/options.

NEED SERVERS?
Learn more about Lenovo Servers
lenovo.com/systems/servers
NEED SERVICES?
Learn more about Lenovo Services
lenovo.com/systems/services

 

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

© 2021 Lenovo. All rights reserved.
Availability: Offers, prices, specifications and availability may change without notice. Lenovo is not responsible for photographic or typographic errors. Warranty: For a copy of applicable warranties, write to: Lenovo Warranty Information, 1009 Think Place, Morrisville, NC, 27560. Lenovo makes no representation or warranty regarding third-party products or services.

Trademarks: Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, ThinkSystem are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo. Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Document number DS0120, published December 3, 2020. For the latest version, go to support.lenovopress.com/ds0120.

ThinkSystem (Secondary)